Measure: Reject Vinci Gardens (item #14)

Failed on 2022-12-12

Rejects the Housing Authority of the Town of Greenwich (“Housing Authority”) plan to construct a four-story, approximately 50,000 square foot residential building for senior independent living, such building to be known as Vinci Gardens, on the grounds of the former Byram School, which grounds are owned by the Town of Greenwich (“Town”) and leased to the Housing Authority under a long-term lease.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Absent Absent
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Abstain In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Absent Absent
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 No Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Abstain Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Abstain Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Abstain In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Absent Absent
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Absent Absent
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Yes Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Absent Absent
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Abstain In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Absent Absent
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Absent Absent
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 No In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Steven B. Katz District 10 No Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 Absent Absent
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes In Person