Measure: Motion - Suspend Rules on the Second Reading of item #7

Failed on 2023-03-13

Thomas Agresta, Member of District 12, made a motion to waive the “Second Reading” on Item No. 7, which was duly moved and seconded. Michael Spilo, Member of District 11 raised a point of order regarding that he desired debate on the Agresta motion. The Moderator explained that suspending the RTM Rules to waive the “Second Reading” requirement was not debatable, and his point of order was not well taken.

The motion to waive the “Second Reading” requirement failed for lack of 2/3rds vote in favor

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Yes In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes Remote
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No In Person
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 No Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Absent Absent
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 Abstain Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 No In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 No Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Abstain In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Abstain In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 No Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 No Remote
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes In Person
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 No In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Did Not Vote In Person