Measure: Motion - Postpone item #18 to October 2022

Failed on 2022-09-19

Lucia J. Jansen, Chairman of the Budget Overview Committee, made a motion to postpone Item No. 18 to the October 2022 meeting. Michael Spilo, Member of District 11, raise a point of information in the event the RTM rejects a candidate, can the Office of the First Selectman nominate a new candidate. The Moderator replied yes.

Related measures:

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 No Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel Izzo District 6 No Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
John M. Merrill District 6 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Abstain Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Absent Absent
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Abstain Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes Remote
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 No In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Absent Absent
Judith G. Goss District 1 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 Abstain Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Abstain Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Absent Absent
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Absent Absent
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 No Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
Steven B. Katz District 10 Abstain Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 No Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 No Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Abstain Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 No Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 No Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 No In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 No In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No Remote
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 No In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Absent Absent
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No In Person