Measure: Opt Out of State Minimum Parking Requirements (item #40)

Passed on 2022-09-19

Connecticut Public Act 21-29 (PA 21-29) modifies Section 8-2 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as regards municipal zoning regulations, to limit the number of parking spaces which may be required for multi-family developments and also establishes specific provisions for accessory apartments. Unless a municipality affirmatively votes to opt out therefrom, local zoning regulations shall adhere to the PA 21-29 provisions regarding multifamily parking spaces and accessory apartments. The municipality's legislative body, by a two-thirds vote, may complete the process by which such municipality opts out of the PA 21-29 provisions regarding parking minimums and accessory apartments.

Item Carried with a 2/3 majority

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Abstain Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Yes Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Abstain Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Abstain In Person
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Yes Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Louise T. Bavis District 3 Absent Absent
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Absent Absent
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Absent Absent
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Absent Absent
Dana Gordon District 8 Abstain Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Absent Absent
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Abstain Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Yes Remote
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes In Person
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 No Remote
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Absent Absent
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 Abstain In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 No In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Absent Absent
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Yes Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Absent Absent
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 No Remote
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Absent Absent
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Yes Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Yes Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes Remote
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Abstain Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Abstain Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Abstain Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 No Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes In Person
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes Remote
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Allison M. Walsh District 3 Abstain Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes Remote
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Absent Absent
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Yes In Person
James Waters District 12 Yes In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Abstain Remote
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Diego Sanchez District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Absent Absent
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
John M. McShea District 6 Yes Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No Remote