Measure: Reject LIUNA Contract (item #20)

Failed on 2023-06-12

This item would reject the one-year contract extension, covering FY 2024, between the Board of Education and Local 136 of Laborers’ International Union of North America AFL-CIO (LIUNA).

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: No and Did Not Vote

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Diego Sanchez District 4 Absent Absent
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 No In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 No In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Abstain In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Absent Absent
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 No In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 No Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Abstain Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 No In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 No In Person
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Did Not Vote In Person
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 No In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No In Person
Carl Griffasi District 9 No Remote
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Absent Absent
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 No Remote
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 No Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No In Person
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No In Person
Mary A. Keller District 12 No In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 No Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Absent Absent
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Did Not Vote In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No In Person
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 No In Person
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Absent Absent
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 No In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 No In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Abstain Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Absent Absent
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 No Remote
David de Milhau District 12 Absent Absent
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 No In Person
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Absent Absent
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 No In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 No In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 No Remote
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Abstain Remote
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Abstain In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Did Not Vote In Person
Ellen Murdock District 12 No In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 No In Person
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 No Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 No In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 No In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 No Remote
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 No In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 No In Person
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 No In Person
Elias Judd Cohen District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
James Waters District 12 No In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Thomas M. West District 11 No In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No In Person
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Maria Bocchino District 4 No In Person
Kara L. Philbin District 10 No In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 No In Person
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 No Remote
John S. Hopley District 10 No Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No In Person
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Absent Absent
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 No Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Peter E. Berg District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 No In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No In Person
Jane S. Sprung District 10 No In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 No In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Abstain Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Did Not Vote In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No In Person
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 No In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 No In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 No Remote
Julia H. Lane District 1 Absent Absent
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 No In Person
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No In Person
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Did Not Vote In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 No Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Pragati Soni District 2 No Remote
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Absent Absent
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 No In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 No Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote In Person
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 No Remote
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Did Not Vote In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Absent Absent
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 No In Person
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 No In Person
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 No In Person
Robert T. May District 12 No In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 No In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Absent Absent
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 No Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Absent Absent
David E. Oliver District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Absent Absent
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 No Remote
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Absent Absent
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No In Person
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Absent Absent
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Did Not Vote In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 No In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Did Not Vote Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 No In Person
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Absent Absent
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Absent Absent
Anne Driscoll District 10 No Remote
Robert M. Chaney District 11 No In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Did Not Vote Remote
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 No Remote
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 No In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 No Remote
Brian J. Maher District 6 No In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 Abstain In Person
Philip A. Dodson District 8 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote In Person