Measure: $300,000 for Greenwich Senior Center (item #12)

Passed on 2023-01-17

Accept a grant in the amount of $300,000.00 from the State of Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development for the renovation of the Greenwich Senior Center located at 299 Greenwich Avenue.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Republicans were most likely to vote: Yes
  • Unaffiliateds were most likely to vote: Yes

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Louisa H. Stone District 10 Yes In Person
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes In Person
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Yes In Person
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes In Person
Marla M. Weston District 1 No In Person
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Absent Absent
Robert W. Carter District 6 Yes In Person
Marina Rosin District 7 Yes In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 Yes Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 Abstain In Person
Donato "Dan" Sinisi District 9 Yes In Person
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes Remote
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes In Person
Michael Spilo District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes In Person
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes In Person
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Scott E. Kalb District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 Yes In Person
Sally E. Bednar District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 Yes In Person
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 Yes In Person
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 Yes Remote
David P. Snyder District 6 Yes In Person
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Yes In Person
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Yes In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 Yes In Person
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 Yes In Person
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Yes In Person
David E. Oliver District 11 Yes In Person
John M. McShea District 6 Yes In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 Yes In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 Yes Remote
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 Yes Remote
Peter J. Quigley District 3 Yes In Person
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 Yes Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 Yes In Person
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 Yes In Person
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 Yes In Person
John M. Merrill District 6 Yes Remote
Ed J. Lopez District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara T. Darula District 9 Yes Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Eric P. Beiley District 5 Yes Remote
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Absent Absent
Anthony James Moor District 7 Yes Remote
Coline Jenkins District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 Yes In Person
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 Yes Remote
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Yes In Person
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Yes In Person
John S. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes In Person
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 Yes In Person
Katharine Ashworth District 1 Yes In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Yes In Person
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Yes In Person
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 Yes In Person
Alison F. Soler District 8 Yes In Person
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes In Person
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 Yes Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 Yes In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Yes Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 Yes In Person
Cory G. Williams District 8 Yes Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 Yes In Person
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Yes In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Janet McMahon District 8 Yes In Person
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Abstain In Person
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Abstain In Person
Donald R. Conway District 2 Absent Absent
Tara S. Restieri District 7 Yes Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 Yes Remote
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes In Person
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 Yes In Person
P. Jude Collins District 10 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 Yes In Person
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 Yes In Person
Randy Caravella District 8 Yes Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes In Person
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 Absent Absent
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 Yes In Person
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 Yes In Person
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 Yes Remote
Geralyn Beth O. Rubenstein District 9 Yes In Person
Glen A. Canner District 12 Yes In Person
Carol C. Ducret District 6 Yes Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes In Person
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 Yes In Person
Mary Tobin District 6 Yes In Person
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Victoria Martin Young District 6 Yes In Person
Dana G. Neuman District 11 Yes Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Sunghi P. Frauen District 7 Yes Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 Yes In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 Yes Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 Yes Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Absent Absent
Abbe F. Large District 9 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
James Waters District 12 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 Yes In Person
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Allison W. Rogers District 5 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes In Person
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Mark R. Kordick District 9 Yes Remote
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 Yes In Person
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Yes Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Dana Gordon District 8 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes In Person
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 Yes In Person
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 Yes In Person
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 Yes In Person
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 Yes In Person
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 Yes In Person
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Jonathan A. Kantor District 12 Yes In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 Yes In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Matt DesChamps District 6 Yes In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 Yes Remote
Michael J. Kiselak District 3 Yes In Person
Alice B. Duff District 7 Did Not Vote In Person
Richard S. Montier District 12 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes In Person
Rosemarie Macaluso District 4 Yes In Person
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 Yes In Person
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 Abstain In Person
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes In Person
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 Yes In Person
Henry Scott Walter District 2 Yes In Person
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes In Person
David J. Lancaster District 12 Did Not Vote In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 Yes Remote
Andrew Oliver II District 8 Yes In Person
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 Yes Remote
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes In Person
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Adele Caroll District 8 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes In Person
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 Yes In Person
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Yes In Person
Jesus Jhoni Puerta Lopez District 3 Absent Absent
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 Yes In Person
Javier A. Aleman District 4 Did Not Vote Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 Yes In Person
Nancy M. Better District 11 Yes Remote
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes In Person
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 Yes In Person
Andrea J. Casson District 4 Yes In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Absent Absent
Diego Sanchez District 4 Yes Remote
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 Yes In Person
Karsten A. Vagner District 3 Yes In Person
Adam A. Rothman District 3 Yes In Person
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 Did Not Vote Remote
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes In Person
Thomas Agresta District 12 Yes In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Absent Absent
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 Yes In Person