Measure: Motion - Proponent and Principal Opponent Open Debate

Failed on 2022-05-09

Add language to the motion to limit debate that the proponent and principal opponent for the motion (the latter to be determined by the Moderator) shall be the first speakers to speak. Item #2 was then adopted by unanimous consent.

At a Glance

Party Breakdown

  • Democrats were most likely to vote: No
  • Republicans were split between: Yes and No
  • Unaffiliateds were split between: Yes and No

Vote Breakdown

Overall Outcome

Outcome by District

Votes by District

Votes Cast

RTM

Name District Vote Modality
Scott E. Kalb District 7 No In Person
Richard J. Margenot District 8 Yes Remote
Thomas M. Devaney District 11 Yes In Person
Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby District 8 No In Person
Carl G. R. Carlson Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin District 7 Did Not Vote Remote
Marina Rosin District 7 No Remote
Nancy M. Better District 11 No Remote
Betsey S. Frumin District 9 Yes Remote
Jonathan M. Perloe District 8 No Remote
David E. Oliver District 11 No In Person
Gregory J. Zorthian District 11 No Remote
Mareta C. Hamre District 10 No Remote
Cory G. Williams District 8 No Remote
Kara L. Philbin District 10 Yes In Person
Ferdinando G. Schiro District 9 No Remote
Joshua H. Brown District 4 No In Person
Maria Madeleine Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Margaret G. Heppelmann District 11 Yes In Person
Alanna M. Hynes District 1 Yes Remote
David J. Lancaster District 12 No Remote
Abigail R. McCarthy District 12 Absent Absent
Daniel Izzo District 6 Yes Remote
Alexander J. Popp District 4 Yes Remote
Paul E. Kramer District 5 No In Person
Abbe F. Large District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Debra Ciampi Kolman District 10 Yes Remote
Mary Connolly Flynn District 12 No Remote
Romulo E. Samaniego District 4 No Remote
Carol C. Ducret District 6 No Remote
Tracy H. Freedman District 11 No Remote
Eileen J. Toretta District 2 Yes Remote
Victoria C. Bostock District 11 Absent Absent
Alison F. Soler District 8 No In Person
Mark R. Kordick District 9 No Remote
Sylvester J. Pecora Sr. District 3 No Remote
Allison C. "Icy" Frantz District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
Stephen R. Meskers District 6 No In Person
Peter E. Berg District 8 Yes In Person
Laura P. Gladstone District 2 Yes Remote
Adam A. Rothman District 3 No Remote
Katharine Ashworth District 1 No Remote
Paula Legere-Mickley District 12 Abstain Remote
Lynn B. Garelick District 1 Yes Remote
Henry Scott Walter District 2 No Remote
Jane C. Weisbecker District 9 Yes Remote
Nerlyn G. Pierson District 11 Yes In Person
Brian J. Maher District 6 Absent Absent
Ronald F. Carosella District 4 No Remote
Bonnie Zeh District 4 Yes Remote
Christina P. Volkwein District 2 Yes In Person
Julia H. Lane District 1 Yes Remote
J. Robert Tuthill District 4 No Remote
Debbie L. Appelbaum District 7 No In Person
Lauren B. O'Keefe District 9 No Remote
Katherine V. Hynes District 10 Yes Remote
Ellen Murdock District 12 No Remote
Joseph H. Benoit Jr. District 5 Yes In Person
Christine L. Edwards District 8 Yes In Person
Alexis Voulgaris District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
Diana D. Singer District 10 Yes Remote
Tara S. Restieri District 7 No Remote
Vincent C. Pastore District 8 Yes Remote
Radhika A. Patel District 10 Yes Remote
Joyce P. "Jay" Teevan District 2 Yes Remote
Charles H. Parkhurst District 5 Absent Absent
Alice B. Duff District 7 Yes Remote
Martha Ozizmir Shoemaker District 5 Yes In Person
Patricia "Patti" DeFelice District 9 No Remote
Lucy B. Krasnor District 5 No Remote
Kathleen M. Myer District 8 No In Person
Peter G. Van Duyne District 5 Absent Absent
Erika Walsh District 2 Yes Remote
Martin Cristian Blanco District 3 No Remote
Doreen M. Pearson District 7 Yes Remote
Adele Caroll District 8 No Remote
Jonathan R. Shankman District 9 Yes In Person
Brad Radulovacki District 11 Yes In Person
Claudia A. Carthaus District 9 Yes Remote
Francis J. "Kip" Burgweger Jr District 8 No Remote
Donald R. Vitti District 4 Yes Remote
Hilary A. Gunn District 7 Yes Remote
Elizabeth Mills "Sanders" District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Frederick Lee Jr District 1 No Remote
Andrea J. Casson District 4 No Remote
Eric P. Beiley District 5 No Remote
Kathleen S. "Kathy" Smith District 6 Yes Remote
John M. Merrill District 6 No In Person
Michael P. Brescia District 9 No Remote
Jocelyn Y. Riddle District 12 No Remote
Catherine L. Whitaker District 5 Yes In Person
Dean C. Goss District 1 Yes In Person
Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows District 7 No Remote
Rosalind Nicastro District 3 No Remote
Robert J. McKnight Jr. District 4 Yes In Person
Seth W. Bacon District 4 No Remote
Randy Caravella District 8 No Remote
Sheryl B. Sorbaro District 10 Yes Remote
Frederick R. Feldman District 1 Yes Remote
Henry A. Orphys District 7 Yes Remote
Hector E. Arzeno District 8 No In Person
Susan Fahey District 11 No In Person
Jaysen Lee Medhurst District 1 Yes In Person
David de Milhau District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jillian C. Aufderheide District 1 No Remote
Cathryn Fineman "Cathy" Steel District 11 No In Person
Karen B. Giannuzzi District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Alison W. Ghiorse District 1 No Remote
Anthony James Moor District 7 No Remote
Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Galindo District 7 Yes Remote
Dana Gordon District 8 No Remote
Averardo "Aldo" Pascarella District 2 Yes Remote
Christopher "Skip" Parker Jr. District 5 Did Not Vote Remote
M. Irene Dietrich District 8 No In Person
Ed J. Lopez District 3 No Remote
Thomas J. Byrne District 6 Did Not Vote In Person
William W. Galvin III District 7 Absent Absent
Kimberly Morgan Blank District 7 No In Person
Ralph E. Penny District 11 Did Not Vote In Person
Hannah P. Doherty District 8 No In Person
Diego Sanchez District 4 No Remote
Allison W. Rogers District 5 No In Person
Myra H. Klockenbrink District 8 No Remote
Chalon W. Lefebvre District 12 No Remote
Janet McMahon District 8 No Remote
Joan F. Lowe District 3 Absent Absent
Thomas Agresta District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jill M. Capalbo District 8 No Remote
Victoria Martin Young District 6 No Remote
Samuelle "Sammie" Terese Lazar Jacobs District 8 No In Person
Adam M. Brodsky District 11 Yes Remote
Lucy von Brachel District 4 No In Person
Tracy D. Parsons "Grossman" District 6 No Remote
Sandra K. Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Louisa H. Stone District 10 No In Person
Francia Alvarez District 12 No Remote
Barbara E. O'Neill District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth J. "Liz" Eckert District 4 No Remote
Anne Driscoll District 10 Yes Remote
Samarpana Tamm District 4 Yes Remote
Lucia D. Jansen District 7 Yes In Person
Steven B. Katz District 10 Yes Remote
Jane S. Sprung District 10 Yes Remote
Javier A. Aleman District 4 No Remote
Edward T. Broadhurst III District 5 No In Person
Pragati Soni District 2 Yes In Person
Allyson T. Cowin District 10 Yes Remote
Barbara T. Darula District 9 No Remote
Lihong Zhang District 1 Yes In Person
Hilary Haroche District 10 Yes In Person
Andrew S. Winston District 12 Absent Absent
Donald R. Conway District 2 Yes Remote
Nancy F. Dearing District 6 No Remote
Elizabeth Porcher "Shaye" Hester District 9 No Remote
Dana G. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Mary A. Keller District 12 Abstain Remote
Brian R. Raney District 9 Yes In Person
Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel District 7 Yes Remote
Adam L. Leader District 11 No In Person
Sarah R. Haag-Fisk District 9 Yes Remote
Philip A. Dodson District 8 Yes Remote
Sally E. Bednar District 6 No Remote
Lindy M. Lilien District 5 No Remote
Felice "Felix" Rovelli District 5 No Remote
Steven P. Rubin District 3 No In Person
Matt DesChamps District 6 No In Person
Coline Jenkins District 6 No In Person
Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale District 9 Yes Remote
Carol A. Zarrilli District 9 No Remote
Marla M. Weston District 1 Did Not Vote Remote
Ramya T. Hopley District 10 Yes Remote
Aaron J. Leonard District 12 Abstain Remote
Carl Griffasi District 9 Did Not Vote Remote
Brigitte A. Lee District 1 No Remote
Barbara Galton Hindman District 12 No Remote
W. Brooks Harris District 10 Yes Remote
Caryn S. Rosenbaum District 8 No Remote
Nancy B. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
P. Jude Collins District 10 No In Person
Marilyn Ross Cahn District 6 No Remote
Cheryl A. Moss District 8 No In Person
Joanne I. Steinhart District 9 No Remote
Richard S. Montier District 12 No Remote
Valerie Stauffer District 7 Yes Remote
Edward D. Dadakis District 1 Yes Remote
Thomas J. Cahill District 7 Yes Remote
Luke Szymczak District 7 Yes Remote
Wilma Nacinovich District 2 Yes In Person
Andrew Oliver II District 8 No Remote
Joan B. Thakor District 5 No Remote
Andrew B. Taylor District 5 Abstain In Person
David P. Snyder District 6 No In Person
Lisa Becker Edmundson District 8 No Remote
Richard J. Neuman District 11 No Remote
Glen A. Canner District 12 Abstain Remote
Ashley M. B. Smith District 5 No Remote
James Waters District 12 No In Person
Alan A. Small District 10 No Remote
Michael Spilo District 11 Yes In Person
William B. Lewis Jr. District 1 Yes Remote
Gerald L. Anderson District 10 No Remote
Daniel C. Schreck District 10 Yes Remote
Ronald G. Strackbein District 11 Yes In Person
Robert T. May District 12 Yes In Person
Robert W. Carter District 6 No Remote
Thomas M. West District 11 No Remote
Frederick R. Lorthioir District 12 Did Not Vote Remote
Jane S. Sulich District 12 No Remote
Duncan G. Burke District 2 Yes Remote
Katherine N. LoBalbo District 2 Yes In Person
Judith G. Goss District 1 Yes Remote
Brian J. Malin District 9 Yes In Person
Anne N. Jones "Dawson" District 9 No Remote
Craig W. Amundson District 12 Yes In Person
Laura Darrin District 11 No In Person
Miriam Mennin District 12 Absent Absent
Paul A. Olmsted District 5 No In Person
Jan Rogers Kniffen District 11 No Remote
Daniel E. P. Quigley District 1 Yes In Person
Kimberly D. Salib District 11 Yes In Person
Mary Ellen D. Markowitz District 2 Did Not Vote Remote
Elizabeth C. Mac Gillivray District 7 Yes Remote
Allison M. Walsh District 3 No Remote
John M. McShea District 6 No In Person
Andrew R. Melillo District 3 No Remote
Louise T. Bavis District 3 No Remote
Mary Tobin District 6 No Remote
James J. O'Brien District 1 Yes Remote